Boil Water

Lifted Boil Water Notice
Spanish Boil Water Notice Lifted

Mesquite lifts boil water notice to water customers

Mesquite, TX – February 19, 2021 – Updated 12:30 p.m. – The City of Mesquite has lifted the boil water notice issued on Feb. 17. The city’s pumping facilities are functioning normally.  However, increased demand on the system will impact the water supply and the city is requesting all residents to take conservation measures. This was a water pressure issue, not a water quality issue. There is no need to flush lines or dispose of ice. 

City Manager Cliff Keheley said, “As frozen water pipes continue to burst, our demand for water is not keeping pace with our supply. We are grateful for our community’s response to the boil water notice. However, as we enter the ‘Big Thaw’ phase of this weather event we must continue to respect our limited water resources and aid everyone who is facing the same circumstances. We will get through this together as one community.”

The public is directed to call Water Utilities Dispatch at 972-216-6278 if they experience any disruption in water services to their home.

Mesquite offered these water conservation guidelines to help:

  • Use water only for restrooms or consumption
  • If you have power, leave your faucet dripping (one drop at a time) for 30 minutes and off for two hours, and then repeat the process
  • If you don’t have power, leave faucets at a trickle (drops fall continuously)
  • Everyone should continue to leave cabinet doors open to faucets that face an exterior wall
  • Do not wash dishes in a dishwasher or use your washing machine for clothes.
  • Shut off water as soon as you know you have a leak or pipe burst to minimize damage and conserve water
  • Help your neighbors if they need to shut their water off from burst pipes

Mesquite levanta aviso de agua hirviendo a los clientes de agua

Mesquite, TX – February 19, 2021 – 11 a.m. - La Ciudad de Mesquite ha levantado la advertencia de hervir agua emitido el 17 de febrero. Las instalaciones de bombeo de la Ciudad están funcionando normalmente. Sin embargo, el aumento de la demanda del sistema afectará el suministro de agua y la Ciudad está solicitando a todos los residentes que tomen medidas de conservación.

El gerente de la ciudad, Cliff Keheley, dijo: “Las tuberías de agua congelada siguen reventando y nuestra demanda de agua no está al mismo ritmo que nuestra oferta. Estamos agradecidos por la respuesta de nuestra comunidad al aviso de agua hirviendo. Sin embargo, al entrar en la fase “Big Thaw” de este evento meteorológico, debemos seguir respetando nuestros limitados recursos y ayudar a todos los que se enfrentan a las mismas circunstancias. Lo haremos juntos como comunidad".

El público está dirigido a llamar a Water Utilities Dispatch al 972-216-6278 si experimentan alguna interrupción en los servicios de agua a su hogar.

Mesquite ofreció estos puntos de conservación del agua para ayudar:

  • Utilice agua solo para baños o consume
  • Si tiene energía, deje el grifo goteando (una gota a la vez) durante 30 minutos y apagado durante dos horas, y luego repita el proceso.
  • Si no tiene energía, deja grifos en un goteo (las gotas caen continuamente)
  • Dejar las puertas del armario abiertas a las tuberías/grifos que dan a una pared exterior
  • No lave los platos en un lavavajillas ni use la lavadora para la ropa.
  • Apague el agua pronto cuando sepa que tiene una fuga o una explosión de tubería para minimizar los daños y conservar el agua
  • Ayude a sus vecinos si necesitan apagar su agua de las tuberías reventadas

What should homeowners do when the boil water notice is lifted?

UPDATED AT 12:30 PM

This was a water pressure issue, not a water quality issue. There is no need to flush lines or dispose of ice.

CDC Boil Water Information
Spanish Boil Water Instructions

Public Notice to Boil Water

Due to system failure in the North Texas Municipal Water District supply line to the Barnes Bridge Pump Station and a high volume of main breaks as the result of freezing temperatures, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our water system for the City of Mesquite (PWS ID Number 0570014) to notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the City of Mesquite’s Water Emergency Hot Line at 972-204-4888

Boil Water Notice in English
Boil Water Notice in Spanish

The area impacted includes residents who live in an area north and west of Pioneer Road to the Dallas City Limit.

Map of the affected area
FAQ in English and Spanish
Press Release in English
Press Release in Spanish

CDC Recommendations Page 1 - 4 x 5
Spanish CDC Recommendations 1 - 4 x 5
CDC Recommendations Page 2 - 4 x 5
Spanish CDC Recommendations 2 - 4 x 5
CDC Recommendations Page 3 - 4 x 5
Spanish CDC Recommendations 3 - 4 x 5

Mesquite, TX – February 17, 2021 – The City of Mesquite is advising all water customers who live in the north and central part of the city to boil drinking water and water used for cooking until further notice. The area impacted includes residents who live in an area north and west of Pioneer Road to the Dallas City Limit. Earlier this morning, a disruption in service from the City’s water supplier, North Texas Municipal Water District (NTMWD), required the city to take its Barnes Bridge Water Pump Station off-line.  The city’s remaining two pump stations and four water towers are designed to accommodate for the loss of one station.  However, several large main breaks have slowed the restoration of adequate pressure, which can cause an unsafe condition to develop in drinking water. Customers should contact the City of Mesquite’s Water Emergency Hot Line at 972-204-4888 for more information from 3 - 10 p.m., and from 7 a.m. - 10 p.m. Feb 18 and 19.

Mesquite is working with NTMWD to resolve the supply issues, but it may be several days due to the impact of the weather and freezing temperatures. Mesquite residents are asked to limit water use wherever possible. Information is available www.cityofmesquite.com/BoilWater on how to effectively boil water to make it safe for drinking and cooking. 

City Manager Cliff Keheley said, “The City of Mesquite is working with NTMWD officials to ensure that the District delivers the water needed to avoid ongoing pressure problems.  The initial problem was a direct result of the weather and crews are working to fix the problem.  We understand the impact this has on our residents during an already difficult weather event.  We appreciate the cooperation of our residents and the support for our hard working and dedicated staff.”  

Standard recommendations from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for a boil water notice include

  • Use bottled or boiled water for drinking, and to prepare and cook food.
  • If bottled water is not available, bring water to a full rolling boil for 1 minute, then allow it to cool before use.
  • Boil tap water even if it is filtered.
  • Do not use water from any appliance connected to your water line, such as ice and water from a refrigerator.
  • Breastfeeding is the best infant feeding option. If you formula feed your child, provide ready-to-use formula, if available.

Handwashing

  • In many situations, you can use tap water and soap to wash hands. 
  • Be sure to scrub your hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, and rinse them well under running water.
  • If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol.

Bathing and showering

  • Be careful not to swallow any water when bathing or showering.
  • Use caution when bathing babies and young children. Consider giving them a sponge bath to reduce the chance of them swallowing water.

Brushing teeth

  • Brush teeth with boiled or bottled water. Do not use untreated tap water.

Washing dishes

  • If possible, use disposable plates, cups, and utensils during a boil water notice.
  • Household dishwashers generally are safe to use if the water reaches a final rinse temperature of at least 150 degrees or if the dishwater has a sanitizing cycle.
  • Sterilize all baby bottles.

To wash dishes by hand:

  • Wash and rinse the dishes as you normally would using hot water.
  • In a separate basin, add 1 teaspoon of unscented household liquid bleach for each gallon of warm water.
  • Soak the rinsed dishes in the water for at least one minute.
  • Let the dishes air dry completely before using again.

Laundry

  • It is safe to wash clothes as usual.

Cleaning

  • Use bottled water, boiled water, or water that has been disinfected with bleach to clean washable toys and surfaces.

Caring for pets

  • Pets can get sick by some of the same germs as people or spread germs to people. Provide bottled or boiled water after it has been cooled for pets to use.
  • If bottled water is not available, bring water to a full rolling boil for 1 minute, then allow it to cool before use.
  • Boil tap water even if it is filtered.
  • Do not use water from any appliance connected to your water line, such as ice and water from a refrigerator.