Boards & Commissions


Requirements for Service

Persons interested in serving on a Board or Commission, which meets on a regular basis, are required to complete a Personal Data Form and attend at least one meeting of the Board or Commission on which they wish to serve. The Chairperson of the Board, or a City staff member, will acknowledge attendance on the Personal Data Form and forward the form to the City Secretary's Office, where it will be maintained on file and provided to the City Council as vacancies occur on the various boards or commissions. This attendance prerequisite applies only to boards and commissions that meet on a regular basis.




Animal Control Advisory Committee Click here to see detail...

A five-member advisory committee established to review operations of the City Animal Shelter, provide guidance to the Animal Control Division in complying with all provisions of the Health and Safety Code, and perform such other duties as may be assigned by the City Council.

Regular Members - Valerie Bradley, Karen McLeod-Ellis, Jimmy Stephens, Anne Simmons and Dr. Josh Cope, DVM.

Meetings are scheduled as needed. State law requires that this committee meet as least three times a year.

Staff Contact - Don White, Animal Services Superintendent, 972-216-6910


Automated Traffic Signal Enforcement Advisory Committee Click here to see detail...

A six member committee established to rview and advise the City Council on the installation and operation of the Automated Traffic Enforcement System at the locations proposed by the City.

Regular Members - Duddly Hargrove, Derrice Randle, Sid Agent, John Robinson, Chris Jasper, Michael Hooker and Fernando Rojas.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Srini Mandayam, Manager of Traffic Engineering , 972-329-8314


Board of Adjustment Click here to see detail...

A five-member board empowered to make exceptions to zoning ordinances in accordance with general or special rules contained in the ordinance for the purpose of rendering full justice and equity to the general public.

Regular Members - Derrice Randle, Duddly Hargrove, John Robinson, Sid Agent and Michael Hooker.

Alternate Members - Chris Jasper and Fernando Rojas.

Reserve Members - Two vacancies

Meetings are held on the fourth Thursday of each month, 6:30 p.m.

Staff Contact - Jeff Armstrong, Manager of Planning and Zoning, 972-216-6345


Building Standards Board Click here to see detail...

A seven-member board that hears and decides appeals of orders, decisions or determinations made by the Building Official or Fire Code Official relating to the application and interpretation of the technical provisions of the building, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, fuel gas, fire and property maintenance codes for both residential and commercial construction.

Regular Members - Patrick Reyes, James T. Wofford, Richard G. Walker, Cecil Mackey, Sam Motley, Glenn D. Dickerson and Ron Hall

Alternate Members - Joe E. Smith and Rickey Kennedy

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Keith Smith, Building Official, 972-329-8724


Capital Improvements Advisory Committee Click here to see detail...

The Capital Improvements Advisory Committee shall serve in an advisory capacity and is established to advise and assist the City in adopting land use assumptions, review the capital improvements plan and file written comments, monitor and evaluate implementation of the capital improvements plan, file semiannual reports to the City and advise the City of the need to update or revise the land use assumptions, capital improvements plan and impact fee.

Regular Members - Mike Potter, Jack Akin, Jennifer Vidler, Donna Adams, Janice Bell, Larry Allen, N.N. Dharmarajan and Tony Franklin

Alternate Members - Two vacancies.

Meetings are held bi-annually.

Staff Contact - Jeff Armstrong, Manager of Planning and Zoning, 972-216-6345


Civil Service Commission and Trial (Personnel) Board Click here to see detail...

A three-member commission which provides for the administration of the Civil Service Program.

Regular Members - Ray Stuart and William Holliman

Meetings are held on an annual basis in January and as needed during the year.

Staff Contact - Brian Dickerson, Director of Human Resources, 972-216-6387.


Falcon's Lair Tax Increment Finance Reinvestment Zone No. Four Board of Directors Click here to see detail...

A seven-member nonprofit corporation, established under the provisions of the Tax Increment Financing Act, acts in an advisory or study capacity to promote the development of a certain contiguous geographic area known as Falcon's Lair, and shall exercise only those powers advisory in nature which are granted by the Act or delegated by the City Council.

Regular Members - Dennis Tarpley, John Monaco, Shirley Roberts and Debbie Mol, City of Mesquite; and Michael Coffey, Gary Bingham and Robert Seward, Mesquite Independent School District.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Tom Palmer, Manager of Economic Development, 972-216-6342.


Historic Mesquite, Inc. Click here to see detail...

An eighteen-member (nine appointed by City Council), nonprofit corporation, organized for charitable and educational purposes of identifying and securing historical designations for nonresidential properties.

Regular Members - Robert Hughes, Rita Crump, Roger Samuels, Suanne Toupal, Janice Houston, Emily Tosch, Donna Woodard and two vacancies.

Meetings are held on the fourth Tuesday each month, 6:00 p.m. No meeting in December

Staff Contact - Charlene Orr, Executive Director, 972-216-6468.


Keep Mesquite Beautiful, Inc. Click here to see detail...

A twenty-member board (seven appointed by City Council) devoted to the implementation and maintenance of the Keep America Beautiful system via sustained litter reduction, public awareness and educational programs, enhancement of environmental quality and conservation of resources through recycling.

Regular Members - Patti Hawkins, Larriann Kelly, Susie Court, Terri White, Dr. Denise Kutch and Angel Gregory and one vacancy.

Meetings are held monthly on the second Monday, 11:30 a.m. No meetings in June and December.

Staff Contact - Paige Swiney , 972-329-8331


Lucas Farms Tax Increment Finance Reinvestment Zone No. Six Board of Directors Click here to see detail...



Regular Members - John Monaco, Al Forsythe, Stan Pickett, Shirley Roberts, Bill Porter, Dennis Tarpley and Greg Noschese.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Tom Palmer, Manager of Economic Development, 972-216-6342.


Mesquite Health Facilities Development Corporation Click here to see detail...

This nonprofit corporation is established under the provisions of the Health Facilities Development Act in order to provide tax-exempt financing to acquire, construct or improve health facilities to assist the maintenance of public health.

Regular Members - Stan Pickett, Shirley Roberts, Dennis Tarpley, John Monaco, Al Forsythe, Bill Porter and Greg Noschese.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Sonja Land, City Secretary, 972-216-6244.


Mesquite Housing Board Click here to see detail...

A five-member board created to hear appeals as they relate to eligibility for participation in the Housing Assistance Payments Program. The functions of this board relate solely to the Section 8 Housing Assistance Payments Program for existing housing and the rehabilitation of owner-occupied housing.

Regular Members - James Coleman, David Gustof, Keshunia Johnson-Hood, Betty Leonardo, and Ginny Stuit.

Alternate Members - Two vacancies.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - JoAnne Rodriguez, Housing Administrator, 972-329-8350.


Mesquite Housing Finance Corporation Click here to see detail...

A seven-member board which serves as the Board of Directors under the provisions of the Housing Finance Corporation Act of 1979 in order to provide a means of financing the cost of residential ownership and development that will provide decent, safe and sanitary housing at affordable prices for residents of the City of Mesquite.

Regular Members - Shirley Roberts, Stan Pickett, John Monaco, Dennis Tarpley, Bill Porter, Al Forsythe and Greg Noschese.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Sonja Land, City Secretary, 972-216-6244.


Mesquite Industrial Development Corporation Click here to see detail...

A three-member board established under the provisions of the Texas Development Corporation Act of 1979 in order to provide financing for industrial projects through the sale of tax-exempt bonds.

Regular Members - Ken Pace, Shirley Roberts and Ted Barron

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Sonja Land, City Secretary, 972-216-6244.


Mesquite Quality of Life Corporation Click here to see detail...

A seven-member, nonprofit corporation, governed by the Texas Development Corporation Act of 1979, Vernonís Annotated Civil Statutes, Article 5190.6, Section 4B, as amended, organized exclusively for the public purposes authorized in the Act. The Corporation shall develop an annual plan of work which shall be presented to the City Council for review, revision and approval. The Plan shall be limited to projects approved by voters of the City of Mesquite which include 1) Transportation, 2) Public Safety and 3) Public Parks and Recreation.

Regular Members - Ron Ward, Nadine Ward, Diane Wright, Jeann Wisenbaker, Brad Hanley, Shirley Roberts and one vacancy.

Meetings are held on the fourth Tuesday of each month, 7:00 p.m.

Staff Contact - Tom Palmer, Manager of Economic Development, 972-216-6342.


Mesquite Veterans' Affairs and Memorial Advisory Board Click here to see detail...



Regular Members - Bill Porter, Gene Chennault, Jerry Dittman, LTC. Jerry Jochum, Gary Ward, Greg Dyer and two vacancies.

Meetings are held as needed

Staff Contact - Cliff Keheley, Parks and Recreation Director, 972-216-6412


Municipal Library Advisory Board Click here to see detail...

A seven-member board that acts in an advisory capacity and is responsible to the City Council on matters pertaining to the Library as related to present and future maintenance, operation, planning, acquisition, development, enlargement and use policies of the City library services.

Regular Members - Don Algood, Thomas Brown, Sherrie Ray, Patricia Stone, Beverly Hollingsworth, Linda Ackerson and Barbara Dunn.

Alternate Members - Two vacancies.

Meetings are held on the first Tuesday of each month, 7:00 p.m.

Staff Contact - Jeannie Johnson, Director of Library Services, 972-216-6741.


North Texas Municipal Water District Board of Directors Click here to see detail...

Two representatives from the City of Mesquite serve on the Board of Directors of the North Texas Municipal Water District. The Board is authorized to do all things necessary to make water available from Lavon Dam and the Trinity East Fork Dam for municipal and industrial uses.

Regular Members - Terry Anderson and Bobby Robinson

Meetings are held on the fourth Thursday of each month, 4:00 p.m.

Staff Contact - Sonja Land, City Secretary 972-216-6244


Parks and Recreation Advisory Board Click here to see detail...

A seven-member board to serve in an advisory capacity to the City Staff and City Council in all matters pertaining to Parks and Recreation, including the Municipal Golf Course.

Regular Members - David Burris, Jerry O. Jones, Jr., Kenneth Goin, C. Gregory Dyer, Kenneth Burris, Kelly Wagoner, and Debbie Coolidge.

Alternate Members - Faustino Leos and one vacancy.

Meetings are held on the second Thursday at 7:00 p.m.

Staff Contact - Cliff Keheley, Parks and Recreation Director, 972-216-6412.


Planning and Zoning Commission Click here to see detail...

A seven-member commission that acts in an advisory capacity and is responsible to the City Council on matters pertaining to planning for the physical development of the City. Its primary concern is subdivision and zoning regulations.

Regular Members - Mike Potter, Jack Akin, Jennifer Vidler, Donna Adams, N.N. Dharmarajan, Larry Allen, Janice Bell

Alternate Members - Two vacancies.

Meetings are held on the second and fourth Mondays at 7:00 p.m.

Staff Contact - Jeff Armstrong, Manager of Planning and Zoning, 972-216-6345


Ridge Ranch Tax Increment Finance Reinvestment Zone No. Five Board of Directors Click here to see detail...



Regular Members - John Monaco, Al Forsythe, Stan Pickett, Shirley Roberts, Bill Porter, Dennis Tarpley and Greg Noschese.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Tom Palmer, Manager of Economic Development, 972-216-6342.


Rodeo City Tax Increment Finance Reinvestment Zone No. One Board of Directors Click here to see detail...

A seven-member nonprofit corporation, established under the provisions of the Tax Increment Financing Act, acts in an advisory or study capacity to promote the development of a certain contiguous geographic area known as the Rodeo City area, and shall exercise only those powers advisory in nature which are granted by the Act or delegated by the City Council.

Regular Members - Stan Pickett, John Monaco, Shirley Roberts and Greg Noschese, City of Mesquite; Kevin Carbo, Mike Coffey and Archiemedes Faulkner, Mesquite Indpendent School District.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Tom Palmer, Manager of Economic Development, 972-216-6342


Towne Centre Tax Increment Finance Reinvestment Zone No. Two Board of Directors Click here to see detail...

A seven-member nonprofit corporation, established under the provisions of the Tax Increment Financing Act, acts in an advisory or study capacity with respect to the TIF District, and shall exercise only those powers advisory in nature which are granted by the Act or delegated by the City Council.

Regular Members - Shirley Roberts, John Monaco, Al Forsythe and Carol Zolnerowich, City of Mesquite; Michael Coffey, Gary Bingham, Phil Appenzeller, Jr., Mesquite Independent School District.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Tom Palmer, Manager of Economic Development, 972-216-6342.


Tree Board Click here to see detail...

The duties of the Tree Board shall be to study the needs of the City of Mesquite in connection with its tree planting program and to make recommendations to, advise, and assist the Municipal Arborist in the promotion and implementation of the City's tree planting program.

Regular Members - David Burris, Jerry O. Jones, Jr., Kenneth Goin, C. Gregory Dyer, Kenneth Burris, Kelly Wagoner and Debbie Coolidge.

Alternate Members - Faustino Leos and one vacancy.

Meetings are held as needed.

Staff Contact - Travis Sales, Manager of Parks Services, 972-216-8121